NewsCase StudiesEvents

Emigration and Visas in Mexico


Emigration and Visas in Mexico

Recent forum posts


  1. Indian citizen willing to set up a food business in NZ..

    Hi thereI am an Indian citizen who wishes to set up food business in NZ (Auckland or Wellington) Can someone advise how do we go about??Quick Questions:- Is it possible for Indian citizens to set up business in NZ?- If yes, how do we go about?Suggestions/Advise if highly appreciatedCheersG

    Total Posts: 1 Last post by ongautam

  2. Starting a Business in Greece

    Hi, I would like a hint on what do I need in order to start up a business in Greece! I am US citizen, I have a MA in Psychology. What would I need in order to open a practice or open a kindergarten for people who want their kids to learn English?

    Total Posts: 4 Last post by Angeliki

Mexico Emigration

Long-Term Non-Immigrant Visa

The FM3 is the Long-Term Non-Immigrant Visa. It is a renewable visa which gives foreigners non-immigrant temporary residency status. Therefore it gives individuals the right to live in Mexico according to the terms specified in the visa, but it does not lead to permanent residency. The terms of the FM3 limit your activities in Mexico. The applicant must demonstrate that they have a steady income, and proof of fund or income is usually required by means of bank account statements, credit cards etc. The FM3 may be renewed for a further four years, and for a total of five years. A new FM3 can be applied for after this, and if approved, will be valid for another maximum five year period. It is renewable annually. Any information can be provided by the Mexican Consulate in England.

Permant Residency Visa

An FM2 must be applied for separately, but you do not need an FM3 visa to apply for an FM2. The FM2 is for those seeking permanent residency in Mexico. It is required for you to hold an FM2 for a consecutive five-year period before you can apply for Mexican Citizenship. If however, you have an FM3, and you are seeking long-term residency in Mexico, or want to become a Mexican Citizen, you should apply for FM2 status immediately so that your time starts counting towards the qualification period as soon as possible.

You may apply for a FM2 visa while you are in Mexico and in possession of an FMT (a Tourist/Business Visitors Visa) or an FM3. Mexican Consulates abroad do not process requests for FM2 visas.

The simplest way to work legally in Mexico is to get sponsored by a Mexican company or foreign company with offices in Mexico. They will normally be able to assist you in obtaining the correct permits before you come to Mexico. If a Mexican would be able to do the job you are applying for as well as you can, it is unlikely that you will get the job. Mexico City has a large British community, so it is advisable to contact the British consulate to ask for their personal recommendations of people who can assist you once you're there.

When looking to move to Mexico to work or start up a business, you will be required to assure the Mexican authorities that you have an income from a foreign country or otherwise that a Mexican company is acting as a sponsor for you.

Click here to Ask an Expert about Emigration and Visas in Mexico

Organisations that can assist with Emigration and Visas

  • > SERVIAP Mexico

    Human Capital administration is usually one of the most demanding challenges for global organizations due to the different rules, laws, regulations and language barriers of each country.

    More Details Visit Website
  • > Emigration and Visa advice.

    Need advice on the most appropriate visa for your needs?

    More Details Visit Website

You are not logged in!

Please login or register to ask our experts a question.

Login now or register.